|
|
|
|
1 |
Bo Bartlett. Columbus, GA: The Columbus Meusuem in association with Marquand Books, [2004]. First edition. Boards. Fine in fine d.j. Color illustrations throughout Quarto. [By] Charles T. Butler, Al Harris-Fernandez, Sylvia Young, Suzi Gablit. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bibliographica. [Edited by A.W. Pollard.] Westport, CT: Greenwood Reprint Corp., [1970]. Reprint of the 1895-7 edition. Cloth. Fine. Three volumes, quarto. A classic periodical on the book arts. Contributors include Robert Proctor, Sarah Prideaux, Andrew Lang, Octave Uzanne, Falconer Madan, Laurence Housman and William Morris. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sinbad the Voyager; Robin Hood Ballads; and Other Stories London: Routledge, 1853. Routledge Illustrated One Shilling Juveniles. Original dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blin A little edgewear, old pencil signature. A very good copy of a rare item. OCLC lists only modern editions with the Harvey illustrations. [2], G-K 16 ([130] pp. Engraved frontispiece and thre Small octavo. With illustrations by W. Harvey. This book includes: 'Sinbad the Sailor,' 'The Eve of St. Agnes: A Poem by John Keats,' 'The True History by Lucian of Samosata', and 'Robin Hood Ballads' William Harvey (1796-1866) was born in Newcastle,where he apprenticed to Thomas Bewick, the father of English wood engraving. He became Harvey's favorite pupil and created many blocks for Bewick's 'Aesops Fables.' Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
In Pursuit of Beauty: Americans and the Aesthetic Movement New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Rizzoli, [1986]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. With 426 illustrations, 94 in Quarto. "the first book to consider fully the Aesthetic movement of the 1870s and 1880s in the U.S. in light of its British precedents and its affinities with Gothic, oriental, and classical art." Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the ChurchTogether with the Psalter of David London: William Pickering, 1853. An important William Pickering production, reprinting the Queen Elizabeth Prayer Book of 1569. This is generally considered to by Mary Byfield's maste Recent half calf. Covers with blindstamped decorat Very good. [360] ff. Title-page in black and red, w Twelvemo. Mary Byfield (17951871) was the sister of engravers John (17881841) and Ebeneezer Byfield (17901817). She did most of her work for printers Charles Whittingham, nephew and uncle, who employed her almost full time until her death in 1871, and most of the Chiswick Press ornaments were engraved by her. In Oliver Byrne's color-printed First Books of Elements of Euclid (1847), each proposition is headed by an engraved Byfield initial. See also McLean, Victorian Book Design; Oxford DNB. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
These Eventful Years: The Twentieth Century in the Making. As told by many of its makers. Being the dramatic story of all that has happened throughout the world during the most momentous period in all history. With 160 Full-Page Illustrations and Numerous Maps. London: The Encyclopaedia Britanica Company, Ltd., [1924]. First edition. Green cloth, stamped in black. A very good, clean set, in dust jackets. Top of dust jacket to Volume I has a half inch chip. Scarce in dust jackets. Also with the scarce 'These Eventful Years' bookmark laid in. Two volumes, octavo. A remarkable collection of essays, including new material by Freud, Bertrand Russell, Bernard Baruch, H.G. Wells, Marie Curie, James Henry Breasted, Colonel House, etc. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Carl Larsson. New York: Brooklyn Museum/Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1982]. First edition. Boards. Fine in fine d.j. Black and white and color illu Quarto. Foreword by Michael Botwinick. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Quarto-Millenary: The First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years 1929-1954 of the Limited Editions Club. A Critique, A Conspectus, A Bibliography, Indexes. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1959. First edition, limited to 1,500 copies. Printed by Clarke & Way of New York and the Press of A. Colish, Mount Vernon. Quarter black morocco over red cloth boards, gilt Several small specks on spine, otherwise a fine copy in slipcase, with L.E.C. Monthly Letter laid in. [xvi], 295 pp. With many black and white and Quarto. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
American Architecture of the 1980s. Washington, D.C.: American Institute of Architects Press, [1990]. First edition. Boards. Minor shelfwear. Near fine in fine d.j. Quarto. Foreword by Donald Canty. Introduction by Andrea Oppenheimer Dean. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Big Table, Number 1. Chicago: Spring, 2959. Volume I, Number 1 of this influential periodical. Wrappers. Spine browned, a little rubbing. A good, tight copy. Octavo. Includes poems by Cirso; Kerouac's "Old Angel Midnight"; Dahlberg's "The Garment of RA"; plus, an episode of Burrough's "Naked Lunch". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Chinese Arts and Crafts. Peking: Light Industry Publishing House, Foreign Languages Press, Cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket (verso of d.j. lightly foxed), in publisher's cardboard slipcase. With 232 color illus. Quarto. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Christiane Kubrick Paintings. New York: Warner Books, [1990]. Firstedition. Cloth. A little wear to fore-edge of front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in fine d.j. With a flyer laid in from a Kubrick exhibition at Portals, Ltd. in Chicago. With 76 color reproductions. Folio. Introduction by Marina Vaizey. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Cow Parade Kansas City. New York: Workman Publishing, [2001]. First edition. Boards. Fine in fine d.j. Color illustrations throughout Oblong quarto. Photography by Ron Berg, Alex Bourdo, John Desalvo, Anthony Loew, Chris Stanley, and Michael Tekler. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Franco Assetto: anthology. [Milan:] Fabbri Editori, [1985]. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by Assetto in 1986, with a bold inscription spanning across the front endpapers. Pictorial boards. Minor shelfwear. Near fine. Black and white and color illu Oblong quarto. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Joan Almond: The Past in the Present. [West Hollywood:] St. Ann's Press, [2002]. First edition (limited to 1,500 case-bound copies). Cloth. Fine. Inscribed by the photographer on the half-title. With 59 black and white photog Quarto. Introduction: Karen Sinsheimer. Essay: Roberto Tejada. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Knave in Grain. Oxford: Printed for the Malone Society by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford, 1961. The Malone Society Reprints edition. Cloth/boards. A fine, unopened copy. Small quarto. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Luxty Juventus. Oxford: Printed for the Malone Society by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford, 1971. The Malone Society Reprints edition. Cloth/boards. A fine, unopened copy. Small quarto. Reprint of a sixteenth-century play. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Maya: Treasures of an Ancient Civilization. New York: Abrams in association with the Albuquerque Museum, [1985]. First edition. Cloth. Bookplate. Otherwise fine in fine d.j. With 245 illustrations, includ Quarto. Text: Flora S. Clancy, Clemency C. Coggins...[et al.]. General Editors: Charles Gallenkamp and Regina Elise Johnson. Photographs: Stuart Rome. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Bertha S. Goudy, First Lady of Printing. Remembrance of the Distaff Side of the Village Press. [n.p.:] The Distaff Side, 1958. Quarter black linen buckram over marbled boards, g A fine copy, with publisher's prospectus and menu for Frederic W. Goudy's 80th anniversary dinner in 1945. Unpaginated. Small octavo. One of 200 copies issued by The Distaff Side and their friends. Individual signatures designed and printed by The Spiral Press, The Marchbanks Press, Jane Grabhorn, Clark & Way (designed by Bruce Rogers), and the Peter Pauper Press (designed by Dorothy Abbe). Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The World of M.C. Escher. New York: Abrams, [1971]. Cloth. One tiny spot on front pastedown. Else fine in very good d.j. with light crease near top. With 300 illustrations, includ Quarto. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
A Handbook For Travellers In India Burma And Ceylon Including the Provinces of Bengal, Bombay, Madras, the Unitd Provinces of Agra and Oudh...[etc.[ London: John Murray, 1913. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. Spine a bit faded, half inch tear along front joint. Edges, endpapers lightly foxed. Bookplate, former owner's name in pencil. The same owner's name in pencil mostly erased from front cover. A good, clean copy, with the maps in excellent condition. [clxxviii], 664 + 16 pp. ads. Includes large folding map in Octavo. Ninth Edition, With Seventy-Nine Maps and Plans/ Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Notice abrge des collections dont se compose le Muse de l'Artillerie. Paris: De L'Imprimrie de Bachelier 1833. Together with: Notice des tableaux exposs dans le Half green calf over marbled boards, gilt flat spine with burgundy morocco label. Boards rubbed (especially around the edges), a little light foxing, a few old pencil notations. Bookplate. Very good. 197, [1] pp. Three volumes in one, twelvemo. Three works in one on French monuments, featuring an engraved folding map of Versailles. All of these are scarce. The first work went through at least two earlier editions, with fewer pages than the present edition, indicating that there was some revision being done. The second work is known in a number of editions from the 1830s and 1840s. Those mentioned by OCLC are only cited in a few copies. The third work is not in OCLC. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Printing: A Journal of the Graphic Arts [Volume I, Nos. 1-4.] . San Francisco: Tatum & Bowen, Agents for Pacific Coast, 1889-90. Original printed wrappers. A fine set, in dark blue cloth slipcase and chemise. Laid in is a typed letter signed by San Francisco bookseller, David Magee, to Roby Wentz, author of several books on California printing (The Grabhorn Press: A Biography; Eleven Western Presses, etc.) In the letter, Magee states that he purchased these issues from printer William Loy, whose continuing article, The California Press: A Sketch of California Newspapers from 1846 to the Present, appears in Numbers 2-4. Magee adds in this letter dated March 29, 1958, that he has never seen this periodical before, and that Bob Grabhorn had No. I only. A search of OCLC reveals only one copy in existence, at the Huntington Library. Apparently no other issues were published. 76 pp. With color-printed frontispiec Four volumes, octavo. This bi-monthly periodical was intended as a trade publication. The first number states: Its principal mission will be to bring to the attention of printers such novelties in type, borders, tools and machinery as are produced from time to time by American type founders and manufacturers, together with the prices and the best place to buy them. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Varga: The Esquire Years. A Catalogue Raisonne. New York: Alfred Van der Marck Editions, [1987]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. 176 pp. Color illustrations throughout Quarto. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. The catalogue raissonne pictures every Esquire Varga girl. Also includes images of the Varga playing cards and the Esky by-products such as date books. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Caravaggio and his Followers. Leningrad: Aurora [1975]. Cloth. Bookplate of the Getty Trust. Near fine in fine d.j. Full-page color plates includi Quarto. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|