Michael R. Thompson Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bo Bartlett.
Columbus, GA: The Columbus Meusuem in association with Marquand Books, [2004]. First edition. Boards. Fine in fine d.j. Color illustrations throughout Quarto. [By] Charles T. Butler, Al Harris-Fernandez, Sylvia Young, Suzi Gablit. 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rara Arithmetica: A Catalogue of the Arithmetics Written Before the Year MDCI with a Description of Those in the Library of George Arthur Plimpton of New York...
[Mansfield Centre, CT: Maurizio Martino, [n.d., 1996]. Reprint of 1908 edition. This edition consists of 100 copies. Cloth. Fine. Octavo. 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bibliographica. [Edited by A.W. Pollard.]
Westport, CT: Greenwood Reprint Corp., [1970]. Reprint of the 1895-7 edition. Cloth. Fine. Three volumes, quarto. 
A classic periodical on the book arts. Contributors include Robert Proctor, Sarah Prideaux, Andrew Lang, Octave Uzanne, Falconer Madan, Laurence Housman and William Morris. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sinbad the Voyager; Robin Hood Ballads; and Other Stories
London: Routledge, 1853. Routledge Illustrated One Shilling Juveniles. Original dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blin A little edgewear, old pencil signature. A very good copy of a rare item. OCLC lists only modern editions with the Harvey illustrations. [2], G-K 16 ([130] pp. Engraved frontispiece and thre Small octavo. With illustrations by W. Harvey. 
This book includes: 'Sinbad the Sailor,' 'The Eve of St. Agnes: A Poem by John Keats,' 'The True History by Lucian of Samosata', and 'Robin Hood Ballads' William Harvey (1796-1866) was born in Newcastle,where he apprenticed to Thomas Bewick, the father of English wood engraving. He became Harvey's favorite pupil and created many blocks for Bewick's 'Aesops Fables.' 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Matisse in Morocco: The Paintings and Drawings, 1912-1913.
Washington: National Gallery of Art/Harry N. Abrams, [1990]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. With 255 illustrations, includ Quarto. Jack Cowart, Pierre Schneider, John Elderfield, Albert Kostenevich, Laura Coyle. 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dickens v. Barabbas. Forster Intervening. A Study Based Upon Some Hitherto Unpublished Letters. With Facsimiles.
London: Charles J. Sawyer, 1930. One of 100 copies on handmade paper. Original full green linen buckram with gilt spine Spine sunned, as usual, small rubberstamp on front free endpaper. A very good, clean copy. Folding facsimile frontispiece Large octavol 
First publication of these letters between Dickens and his publishers. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 In Pursuit of Beauty: Americans and the Aesthetic Movement
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Rizzoli, [1986]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. With 426 illustrations, 94 in Quarto. 
"the first book to consider fully the Aesthetic movement of the 1870s and 1880s in the U.S. in light of its British precedents and its affinities with Gothic, oriental, and classical art." 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 One Hundred Manuscripts and Books from the Estelle Doheny Colection in the Edward L. Doheny Memorial Library. St. John's Seminary. Camarillo, California. Exhibited at the Zamorano Club May 6, 1950.
[Los Angeles: Printed for Countess Doheny by Anderson & Ritchie, May, 1950]. One of 200 copies. Original wrappers, stitched at spine. A little light discoloration near spine. Near fine. Octavo. Ritchie Bibliography, p. 102.

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the ChurchTogether with the Psalter of David
London: William Pickering, 1853. An important William Pickering production, reprinting the Queen Elizabeth Prayer Book of 1569. This is generally considered to by Mary Byfield's maste Recent half calf. Covers with blindstamped decorat Very good. [360] ff. Title-page in black and red, w Twelvemo. 
Mary Byfield (17951871) was the sister of engravers John (17881841) and Ebeneezer Byfield (17901817). She did most of her work for printers Charles Whittingham, nephew and uncle, who employed her almost full time until her death in 1871, and most of the Chiswick Press ornaments were engraved by her. In Oliver Byrne's color-printed First Books of Elements of Euclid (1847), each proposition is headed by an engraved Byfield initial. See also McLean, Victorian Book Design; Oxford DNB. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum. The Italian Drawings by Roseline Bacpi; The French Drawings by
New York: Braziller, 1968. Cloth. Slight foxing to endpapers. Very good+ in price-clipped dust jackets. Jackets are very good, with some soiling and light browning to spines. Lacks the slipcase. Color, tinted, and black and w Three volumes, quarto. 

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Livre Rouge, or Red Book; being a list of secret pensions, paid out of the public treasure of France: and containing characters of the persons pensioned, anecdotes of their lives, an account of their service. And observations tending to shew the reasons for which the pensions were granted. Translated from the eighth Paris edition.
London: Printed for G. Kearsley 1790. First English edition of a book that has been attributed to Jean-Baptiste Martin Louis de la Bruyre by several sources (See Querard 4.558-559). Orig Early twentieth-century half mauve calf over marbl Binding extremities lightly rubbed, but a very good, uncut copy. [4], 163 pp. + 24 pp. publishe Text printed entirely in red. Octavo. 

Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 These Eventful Years: The Twentieth Century in the Making. As told by many of its makers. Being the dramatic story of all that has happened throughout the world during the most momentous period in all history. With 160 Full-Page Illustrations and Numerous Maps.
London: The Encyclopaedia Britanica Company, Ltd., [1924]. First edition. Green cloth, stamped in black. A very good, clean set, in dust jackets. Top of dust jacket to Volume I has a half inch chip. Scarce in dust jackets. Also with the scarce 'These Eventful Years' bookmark laid in. Two volumes, octavo. 
A remarkable collection of essays, including new material by Freud, Bertrand Russell, Bernard Baruch, H.G. Wells, Marie Curie, James Henry Breasted, Colonel House, etc. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carl Larsson.
New York: Brooklyn Museum/Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1982]. First edition. Boards. Fine in fine d.j. Black and white and color illu Quarto. 
Foreword by Michael Botwinick. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Common Press: Being a Record, Description & Delineation of the Early Eighteenth-Century Handpress in the Smithsonian Institution.
Boston: David R. Godine, [1978]. Quarto text volume, plus paper portfolio of eight Fine in fine publisher's slipcase. With a History & Documentation of the Press by Elizabeth Harris and Drawings & Advice on Construction by Clinton Sisson. 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Quarto-Millenary: The First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years 1929-1954 of the Limited Editions Club. A Critique, A Conspectus, A Bibliography, Indexes.
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1959. First edition, limited to 1,500 copies. Printed by Clarke & Way of New York and the Press of A. Colish, Mount Vernon. Quarter black morocco over red cloth boards, gilt Several small specks on spine, otherwise a fine copy in slipcase, with L.E.C. Monthly Letter laid in. [xvi], 295 pp. With many black and white and Quarto. 

Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 7 x 7 x 7. Toni Ctany, Joan Fontcuberta, David Hilliard, Luis Izquierdo-Mosso, Luis Palma, Humberto Rivas, Begona Zubero.
Bilbao/Madrid: Sala de Exposiciones Rekalde/Fundacion Telefonica, 2000. Wrappers. Fine. Black and white and color illu Quarto. 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 America: Art and the West. Exhibition and catalogue sponsored by United Technologies Corporation.
New York: American-Australian Foundation, distributed by Abrams, [1987]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. Oblong quarto. Text by Celeste Marie Adfams, Franklin Kelly, Ron Tyler. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 American Architecture of the 1980s.
Washington, D.C.: American Institute of Architects Press, [1990]. First edition. Boards. Minor shelfwear. Near fine in fine d.j. Quarto. Foreword by Donald Canty. Introduction by Andrea Oppenheimer Dean. 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Benny King of Swing: A pictorial biography based on Benny Goodman's personal archives. With 212 illustrations. Introduction by Stanley Baron.
New York: William Morrow, 1979. Cloth. A little light spotting at top of front cover. Else fine in fine d.j. Quarto. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Big Table, Number 1.
Chicago: Spring, 2959. Volume I, Number 1 of this influential periodical. Wrappers. Spine browned, a little rubbing. A good, tight copy.  Octavo. 
Includes poems by Cirso; Kerouac's "Old Angel Midnight"; Dahlberg's "The Garment of RA"; plus, an episode of Burrough's "Naked Lunch". 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Chinese Arts and Crafts.
Peking: Light Industry Publishing House, Foreign Languages Press, Cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket (verso of d.j. lightly foxed), in publisher's cardboard slipcase. With 232 color illus. Quarto. 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Christiane Kubrick Paintings.
New York: Warner Books, [1990]. Firstedition. Cloth. A little wear to fore-edge of front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in fine d.j. With a flyer laid in from a Kubrick exhibition at Portals, Ltd. in Chicago. With 76 color reproductions. Folio. Introduction by Marina Vaizey. 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Cow Parade Kansas City.
New York: Workman Publishing, [2001]. First edition. Boards. Fine in fine d.j. Color illustrations throughout Oblong quarto. Photography by Ron Berg, Alex Bourdo, John Desalvo, Anthony Loew, Chris Stanley, and Michael Tekler. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Devis Grebu: Through an Artist's Eye.
New York: Rizzoli, [1988]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. With 150 illustrations, 100 in Quarto. Texts by Yvette Metral. Interview by Jane Biberman. Book designed by R.D. Scudellari. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Dr. Seuss from Then to Now: A Catalogue of the Retrospective Exhibition Organized by the San Diego Museum of Art, San Diego, California, 19865.
New York: Random House, [1986]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. Black and white and color illu Quarto. 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Escada: Spring / Summer 2001.
[New York:] Escada, [2001]. Cloth. Fine, without jacket, as issued. Color illustrations Folio. 
Fashion illustrations on various themes. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Frances Toor's Motorist Guide to Mexico. Maps and drawings by Carlos Merida and A. Certantes.
Mexico City: Frances Toor Studios, [1938]. Pictorial cloth. Former owner's pencil signature on title-page, several stray pencil marks in text. One folding map has several marginal tears, not affecting image. Otherwise very good. Maps, text illustrations. Twelvemo. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Franco Assetto: anthology.
[Milan:] Fabbri Editori, [1985]. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by Assetto in 1986, with a bold inscription spanning across the front endpapers. Pictorial boards. Minor shelfwear. Near fine. Black and white and color illu Oblong quarto. 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 George Caleb Bingham [By] Michael Edward Shapiro Barbara Groseclose Elizabeth Johns...
New York: The Saint Louis Art Museum in association with Abrams, [1990]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. With 85 illustrations, includi Quarto. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Heinz Mohl: Buildings and Projects. Introduction/Einfuhrung Frank R. Werner.
[Stuttgart:] Edition Axel Menges, [1994] Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. 287, [1] pp, Black and white and color illu Quarto. 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Hermitage Leningrad: Baroque & Rococo Masters.
London: Paul Hamlyn, [1965]. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. Ninety-five mounted color plat Quarto. Introduction and Notes by V.F. Levinson-lessing and the Staff of the State Hermitage, Leningrad. 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Hogans: Navajo Houses & House Songs. House poems from Navajo ritual translated and arranged by David P. McAllester. Photographs of Navajo houses by Susan W. McAllester.
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, [1980]. Cloth. A little soiling. Near fine in price-clipped d.j. Black and white illustrations Oblong quarto. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Inland Printer. April, 1922. Volume 69, Number 1.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1922. Wrappers. Back cover lacking. Else a good, clean copy. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Inland Printer. December 1914. Volume 54, Number 3.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1914. Wrappers. Chipped at spine. A good, clean copy. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Inland Printer. December 1915. Volume 56, Number 3.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1915. Wrappers. Back wrapper detached. A good, clean copy. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Inland Printer. December 1928.. Volume 82, Number 3.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1928. Wrappers. A little chipping at spine. A very good copy. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Inland Printer. January 1916. Volume 56, Number 4.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1916. Wrappers. Lightly soiled, some chipping to spine. A little dampstaining at top edge. A good copy. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Inland Printer. JUne 1915. Volume 55, Number 3.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1915. Wrappers. Back wrapper detached. A good, clean copy. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Inland Printer. June1921. Volume 67, Number 3.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1921. Wrappers. Spine extremities chipped. Otherwise very good copy. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Inland Printer. March 1921. Volume 66, Number 6.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1921. Wrappers. Spine chipped, back cover detached. A good copy. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Inland Printer. March 1924. Volume 72, Number 6.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1924. Wrappers. Chipped at spine, back cover almost detached. Light dampstain at top edge. Good. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Inland Printer. October 1922. Volume 70, Number 1.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1922. Wrappers. Spine chipped, a good, clean copy. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Inland Printer. September 1922. Volume 69, Number 6.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1922. Wrappers. Spine lightly chipped. A good, clean copy. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Inland Printer. September1921. Volume 67, Number 6.
Chicago: The Inland Printer, 1921. Wrappers. Spine extremities lightly chipped. A very good copy. 
Important printing journal that ran from 1883 to 1959. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Interlude of Vice (Horestes) 1567.
Oxford: Printed for the Malone Society by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford, 1962. The Malone Society Reprints edition. Cloth/boards. A fine, unopened copy. Small quarto. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Jack Upland, Friar Daw's Reply, and Upland's Rejoinder. Edited by P.L. Heyworth.
[London:] Oxford University Press, 1968. First edition. Cloth. Former owner's ink signature, a little light pencil. Very good+ in like jacket, with a little browning to spine. Octavo. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Joan Almond: The Past in the Present.
[West Hollywood:] St. Ann's Press, [2002]. First edition (limited to 1,500 case-bound copies). Cloth. Fine. Inscribed by the photographer on the half-title. With 59 black and white photog Quarto. Introduction: Karen Sinsheimer. Essay: Roberto Tejada. 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Katherine Mansfield: The Memories of LM.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1971]. First U.S. edition. Cloth. Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. Octavo. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Knave in Grain.
Oxford: Printed for the Malone Society by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford, 1961. The Malone Society Reprints edition. Cloth/boards. A fine, unopened copy. Small quarto. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Kuloskap the Master and Other Algonkin Poems. Translated metrically by Charles Godfrey Leland...and John Dyneley Prince.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1902. Pictorial cloth. Binding lightly spotted, head and foot of spine frayed. Former owner's ink inscription on a preliminary blank. A good, tight copy. 370, [4] pp. Plates. Octavo. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 La Reina: Los Angeles in Three Centuries. A volume commemorating the fortieth anniversary of the founding of the Security Trust & Savings Bank of Los Angeles February 11, 1889
Los Angeles: Security Trust & Savings Bank, 1929. Spine lightly browned. A few small tears to wrappers. Very good. With tipped in slip, announcing the merger of Security Trust & Savings Bank and First National Trust & Savings Bank. 208 pp. Many photographic reproduction Wrappers. 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Laquer: An International History and Collector's Guide. [By]Jonathan Bourne, Anthony Christie, Craig Clunas...[et al.].
London: Bracken Books [1984]. First edition. Boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. With 330 illustrations, 135 in 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Luxty Juventus.
Oxford: Printed for the Malone Society by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford, 1971. The Malone Society Reprints edition. Cloth/boards. A fine, unopened copy. Small quarto. 
Reprint of a sixteenth-century play. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Madeleine Rouart 1896-1986. M.R. Post-Impressionist.
[Los Angeles: William Ward III, 1989]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. With 108 color illustrations. Quarto. 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Maya: Treasures of an Ancient Civilization.
New York: Abrams in association with the Albuquerque Museum, [1985]. First edition. Cloth. Bookplate. Otherwise fine in fine d.j. With 245 illustrations, includ Quarto. Text: Flora S. Clancy, Clemency C. Coggins...[et al.]. General Editors: Charles Gallenkamp and Regina Elise Johnson. Photographs: Stuart Rome. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume I: The Renaissance 1493-1520. Edited by G.R. Potter.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1957. First edition. Cloth. Bookplate. Very good in lighty chipped d.j. Octavo. 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume II: The Reformation 1520-1559, edited by G.R. Elton.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1958. First edition. Cloth. Former owner's rubberstamp. Very good in lightly chipped d.j. Octavo. 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume VII: The Old Regime, 1713-63, edited by J.O. Lindsay.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1957. First edition. Cloth. Bookplate, rubberstamp. Very good in lightly chipped d.j. Octavo. 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Old Testament Miniatures. A Medieval Picture Book with 283 Paintings from the Creation to the Story of David.
New York: Braziller, [1975]. First edition. Cloth. Very good+ in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a couple of small tears. Fine color illustrations. Folio. Introduction and legends by Sydney C. Cockerell. 

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Photo Annual 1998: The International Annual of Photography. Publisher and Creative Director: B. Martin Pederson.
New York: Graphis, 1998. First edition. Boards. Corners lightly rubbed. Near fine in fine d.j. Color and black and white illu Quarto. 
Selected largely from an international competition, this collection represents some of the most exciting work of 1998. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Precisionism in America 1915-1941: Reordering Reality
[New York:] Abrams in association with the Montclair Art Museum, [1994]. First edition. Boards. Fine in fine d.j. With 165 illustrations, includ Quarto. 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Reflections in a Glass Eye: Works from the International Center of Photography Collection. Preface by Willis E. Hartshorn. Essays by Anne Hollander, Diane Johnson, Ann Lauterbach and Charles Simic.
Boston: Little, Brown, [1999]. First edition. Boards. Fine in fine d.j. With 145 duotones and 30 color Quarto. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Renaissance Engravers: 15th-16th century.
[London: Sirrocco, 2003]. Boards. Fine in fine d.j. A catalogue of 125 masterpiece Quarto. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bertha S. Goudy, First Lady of Printing. Remembrance of the Distaff Side of the Village Press.
[n.p.:] The Distaff Side, 1958. Quarter black linen buckram over marbled boards, g  A fine copy, with publisher's prospectus and menu for Frederic W. Goudy's 80th anniversary dinner in 1945.  Unpaginated. Small octavo. 
One of 200 copies issued by The Distaff Side and their friends. Individual signatures designed and printed by The Spiral Press, The Marchbanks Press, Jane Grabhorn, Clark & Way (designed by Bruce Rogers), and the Peter Pauper Press (designed by Dorothy Abbe).  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Tomas Taveira: Architectural Works and Designs. Introduction by Geoffrey Broadbent.
[London:] Academy Editions/St. Martin's Press, [1990]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. 272 pp. Over 440 illustrations, mostly Quarto. 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Typographic Design Production.
[New York:] Madison Square Press, [1993]. First edition. Boards. Fine in fine d.j. [192] pp. Color illustrations. Quarto. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The World of M.C. Escher.
New York: Abrams, [1971]. Cloth. One tiny spot on front pastedown. Else fine in very good d.j. with light crease near top. With 300 illustrations, includ Quarto. 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Llyn Foulkes: Between a Rock and a Hard Place.
Los Angeles: Initiated and Sponsored by Fellows of Contemporary Art, [1996]. Wrappers. Light soiling, short tear near head of spine. Very good. Color illustrations. Quarto. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 A Handbook For Travellers In India Burma And Ceylon Including the Provinces of Bengal, Bombay, Madras, the Unitd Provinces of Agra and Oudh...[etc.[
London: John Murray, 1913. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. Spine a bit faded, half inch tear along front joint. Edges, endpapers lightly foxed. Bookplate, former owner's name in pencil. The same owner's name in pencil mostly erased from front cover. A good, clean copy, with the maps in excellent condition. [clxxviii], 664 + 16 pp. ads. Includes large folding map in Octavo. Ninth Edition, With Seventy-Nine Maps and Plans/ 

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Le Vert & Le Brun de Kairouan a Avignon, ceramiques du Xe au XVe siecle.
Marseilles: Musees de marseille; Reunion des Musees Nationaux, [1995]. First edition. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Fine. 246 pp. Quarto. 
Lovely exhibition catalogue, featuring color illustrations of over 300 ceramics from the 10th to 15th centuries. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Notice abrge des collections dont se compose le Muse de l'Artillerie.
Paris: De L'Imprimrie de Bachelier 1833. Together with: Notice des tableaux exposs dans le Half green calf over marbled boards, gilt flat spine with burgundy morocco label. Boards rubbed (especially around the edges), a little light foxing, a few old pencil notations. Bookplate. Very good.  197, [1] pp. Three volumes in one, twelvemo. 
Three works in one on French monuments, featuring an engraved folding map of Versailles. All of these are scarce. The first work went through at least two earlier editions, with fewer pages than the present edition, indicating that there was some revision being done. The second work is known in a number of editions from the 1830s and 1840s. Those mentioned by OCLC are only cited in a few copies. The third work is not in OCLC. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Novum Testamentum Graece. Cum apparatu critico curavit Eberhard Nestle. Novis curis elaboravit Erwin Nestle.
Stuttgart: Privileg. Wurtt. Bibelanstalt, [n.d., ca. 1960s]. Cloth. Some spotting to edges. Very good. Two volumes, octavo. 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 William Morris & the Art of the Book. With essays on William Morris as Book Collector by Paul Needham, as Calligrapher by Joseph Dunlap, and as Typographer by John Dreyfus.
New York: Piwepont Morgan Library, [1976]. Decorative wrappers. Spine a bit faded. A very good copy. Plates. Quarto. 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Shek-wan Pottery.
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Museum of Art, 1977. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 137 color plates. Quarto, 
Text in English and Chinese. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 West meets East. California Tokyo. Graphic Design Annual.
[n.p.:] JCA Press, Inc. [1988]. First edition. Pictorial boards. Light shelfwear. Very good+ in like jacket. Color illustrations of adverti Quarto. 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Printing: A Journal of the Graphic Arts [Volume I, Nos. 1-4.] .
San Francisco: Tatum & Bowen, Agents for Pacific Coast, 1889-90. Original printed wrappers. A fine set, in dark blue cloth slipcase and chemise. Laid in is a typed letter signed by San Francisco bookseller, David Magee, to Roby Wentz, author of several books on California printing (The Grabhorn Press: A Biography; Eleven Western Presses, etc.) In the letter, Magee states that he purchased these issues from printer William Loy, whose continuing article, The California Press: A Sketch of California Newspapers from 1846 to the Present, appears in Numbers 2-4. Magee adds in this letter dated March 29, 1958, that he has never seen this periodical before, and that Bob Grabhorn had No. I only. A search of OCLC reveals only one copy in existence, at the Huntington Library. Apparently no other issues were published. 76 pp. With color-printed frontispiec Four volumes, octavo. 
This bi-monthly periodical was intended as a trade publication. The first number states: Its principal mission will be to bring to the attention of printers such novelties in type, borders, tools and machinery as are produced from time to time by American type founders and manufacturers, together with the prices and the best place to buy them. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Varga: The Esquire Years. A Catalogue Raisonne.
New York: Alfred Van der Marck Editions, [1987]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. 176 pp. Color illustrations throughout Quarto. 
Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. The catalogue raissonne pictures every Esquire Varga girl. Also includes images of the Varga playing cards and the Esky by-products such as date books. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Caravaggio and his Followers.
Leningrad: Aurora [1975]. Cloth. Bookplate of the Getty Trust. Near fine in fine d.j. Full-page color plates includi Quarto. 

Price: 100.00 USD